You can access the library's electronic databases and resources by using your 49er Express username and password (aka NinerNet) to access databases from off-campus.
You can also use the VPN. Directions are below:
Some of our resources require that you are connected to the UNC Charlotte VPN to access them off-campus.
If you are off-campus and are experience an access issue, you can download and use the VPN to access resources. The VPN works by imitating the on-campus environment even though you are off-campus at your apartment, sitting in a coffee shop, and so on. You can install the VPN on your personal computer and your mobile device.
You can view different instructions about how to install and use the VPN by clicking on one of the links below:
Contains records covering topics such as: criminal justice; criminal law and procedure; corrections and prisons, police and policing, criminal investigation; forensic sciences and investigation; substance abuse and addiction; probation and parole.
A federally funded resource offering justice and drug-related information to support research, policy, and program development worldwide.
Reliable statistics for use in law enforcement.
Includes data since 1930 from more than 18,000 city, university and college, county, state, tribal, and federal law enforcement agencies.
A great database to get started with for your research on any topic. Use it to search for articles from scholarly (peer-reviewed) journals, newspapers, and magazines.
Provides access to academic journals and books covering a wide range of disciplines; it also includes some limited primary source collections.
Scholarly journals and ebooks in the arts and humanities, social sciences and mathematics.
Provides peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health and is produced by the American Psychological Association.
Database of journals in business, humanities, social sciences, science, and technology.
Literature across all fields of science and social science. Comprehensive coverage of literature across all fields of science and social science. Provides access to more than 850 of Elsevier's primary research journals, which focus on scientific, medical, biomedical and technical areas.
Covers the international literature of sociology, social work, and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
This multidisciplinary database includes a citation mapping feature that allows you to track research across time, including almost 1.7 billion cited references allowing for comprehensive searches.
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature.
Source for legal research, business, news, etc. Search across global news sources, access federal and state legal cases, find company information, and more.
Brings together complete databases across all major subject areas, including Business, Health and Medical, Language and Literature, Social Sciences, Education, Science and Technology, as well as core titles in the Performing and Visual Arts, History, Religion, Philosophy, and includes thousands of full-text newspapers from around the world.
Documents when a gun is brandished, is fired, or a bullet hits school property for any reason, regardless of the number of victims, time of day, or day of week.
